SQUADRON HISTORY

Commanding Officers

Captain James A. Booth, USMC

June 2, 1942 - November 22, 1942

Lt. Col. William M. Hudson, USMC

November 23, 1942 - July 22, 1943

Captain James L. Fritsche, USMCR

July 23, 1943 - July 27, 1943

Major Henry W. Reed, USMC - Palymra Unit

July 28, 1943 - September 23, 1943

Major Thomas J. Ahern, USMC - Johnston Unit

July 28, 1943 - October 12, 1943

Lt. Col. Joseph W. Kean, Jr., USMC

October 13, 1944 - August 9, 1945

Captain Elton D. Boone, Jr., USMC

August 10, 1945 - August 12, 1945

Captain Donald E. Coyne, USMCR

August 15, 1945 - September 21, 1945

Thomas J Ahern.jpg

Col. Thomas J. Ahern, USMC (Ret.)

circa 1998

VMSB logo.png